Privacy policy - www.restaurant-kontrast.no
Restaurant Kontrast er en moderne skandinavisk gastro bistro.
932
page-template-default,page,page-id-932,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-3.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Restaurant Kontrast AS collects and uses personal information.


The data controller for our site is General manager.
Data controller is responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data.

Below you will find information about:


1. What happens to your data when you contact us?
2. What personal data we collect and how we use it
3. Mailing list
4. Booking
5. E-mail and telephone
6. Retention
7. Who do we share the information with?
8. Your rights
9. Contact us

 

1. What happens to your data when you contact us?

When contacting us via form, email or phone, we will save your inquiry including contact information. We use this information only to contact you regarding your current inquiry.

2. What personal data we collect and how we use it?

Restaurant Kontrast AS collects unidentified information about visitors on restaurant-kontrast.no. The purpose of this is to compile statistics that we use to improve the user experience and provide better and more relevant information on our website. Examples of what the statistics provide is how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and what browsers they are using.

The information is processed in an unidentified and aggregated form.

We use cookies (cookies)
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you download a webpage.

The storage of information and processing of this information is not permitted unless you, as a user, have both been informed and have given their consent to the treatment.

You can reserve yourself for targeted Google Display Network ads here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

If you do not want to accept our use of cookies, you can withdraw your consent by changing the settings in your browser.

3. Mailing list

In order for us to be able to send you a newsletter, you must provide us with your e-mail address. The email address is stored with our partner (currently Mailchimp) and is not shared with others. The address will be deleted when you unsubscribe or we are notified that it is no longer active.

4. Booking

To provide online booking we use a partner (currently Bookatable) that stores your name, phone number and inquiry to be able to offer you the service. The information is deleted after 3 years. Read their privacy statement here:
https://www.bookatable.com/no/personvernpolicy/nb-NO/#pp-h2

5. E-mail and telephone

Our employees use email and phone as part of their daily work. The individual is responsible for managing messages stored in the individual’s inbox according to the company’s current ICT guidelines. Upon resignation, the e-mail accounts are handled in accordance with the same ICT guidelines.
Sensitive personal information must not be sent by email.
Regular email is unencrypted. Therefore, you should not send classified, sensitive or other confidential information by email.
The staff has an overview of the latest calls on their phones.
No other systematic registration of telephone conversations where the caller can be identified is made.

6. Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

7. Who do we share the information with, and how may they use it?

We will not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal or contractual basis for such disclosure.

Restaurant Kontrast AS may use data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the processing.

8. Your rights

As registered user you have the right to request copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or that we modify, update or delete such information.
You have the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it. Read more about these rights on www.datatilsynet.no.
Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe that Restaurant Kontrast AS has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to appeal to Datatilsynet. You will find the correct contact information on their website www.datatilsynet.no.

9. Contact us

E-mail:
mikael@restaurant-kontrast.no

Updated: July 2018

 

We use cookies for analytics and to improve the user experience. By browsing this site you are agreeing to this. Read more